Conservation Breeding Specialist Group – IUCN

IUCN-The World Conservation Union

Rue Mauverney 28

CH-1196 Gland

Schweiz

Tel.: 0041-22-999-0152 Fax: 0041-22-999-0015

Plants

African Tree Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Abdou.Salam Ouédraogo

Forestry Program, IPGRI

Via delle Sette Chiese 142

I-00145 Roma

Italien

Tel.: 0039-6-518-92212 Fax: 0039-6-575-0309

E-mail : a.ouedraogo@cgnet.com

Arabian Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Prof. Dr. Abdulaziz Abuzinada

National Commission for Wildlife

PO Box 61681

11575 Riyadh

Saudi Arabia

Tel.: 00966-1-441-8700 Fax: 00966-1-441-0797

Australasian Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Ms. Jeanette Mill

Australian Nature Conservation Agency

GPO Box 636

2601 Canberra ACT

Australia

Tel.: 0061-6-250-022 Fax: 0061-6-250-028

E-mail : jmill@anbg.gov.au

Bamboo Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Ximena Londono

A.A. 11574 Cali

Colombia

Tel.: 0057-2-661-4817 Fax: 0057-2-661-6049

E-mail : nxlondon@col2.telecom.com.co

Bryophyte Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Mr Nick Hodgetts

Joint Nature Conservation Committee

Monkstone House,

City Road

PE1 1JY Peterborough

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1733-62626 Fax: 0044-1733-555948

E-mail : hodget_n@jncc.gov.uk

Bulb Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Alan Meerow

University of Florida

Research & Education Center

3205 College Avenue

FL 33314 Fort Lauderdale

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-954-475-8990 Fax: 001-954-475-4125

E-mail : awm@icon.ftld.ufl.edu

Cactus and Succulent Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Ms. Sara Oldfield

World Conservation Monitoring Centre

219, Huntingdon Road

CB3 ODL Cambridge

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-122-277314 Fax: 0044-122-277136

E-mail : sara.oldfield@wcmc.org.uk

Carnivorous Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Ms. Madeleine Groves

Conventions & Policy Section, Herbarium

Royal Botanic Garden at Kew

Richmond

TW9 3AE Surrey

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-181-3325743 Fax: 0044-181-3325757

E-mail : M.Groves@rbgkew.org.uk

China Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Dr. Wang Siyu

Institute of Botany

Chinese Academy of Sciences

Xin Cun 20

Nan Xiang Shan

100093 Beijing

China

Tel.: 0086-10-62590833 Fax: 0086-10-62590833

E-mail :

wys@public.east.cn.net

Conifer Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Mr Martin Gardner

Conifer Conservation Program

Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

20 a, Inverleith Row

EH3 5LR Edinburgh

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-131-459-0446 Fax: 0044-131-552-0382

E-mail : m.gardner@rbge.org.uk

Cycad Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. John Donaldson

National Botanical Institute

Kirstenbosch

P/Bag x7

7735 Claremont

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-21-762-1166 Fax: 0027-21-762-3229

E-mail : donaldso@nbict.nbi.ac.za

East African Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Ms Stella Simuyu

Plant Conservation & Propagation Unit

National Museum of Kenya

P.O. Box 45166

Nairobi

Kenya

Tel.: 00254-2-742131 Fax: 00254-2-741424

E-mail : biodive@elci.gn.apc.org

European Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairmann Dr. Klaus Ammann

Universität Bern

Systematisch-Geobotanisches

Altenbergrain 21

CH-3013 Bern

Schweiz

Tel.: 0041-31-631-4937 Fax: 0041-31-332059

E-mail :

kammann@sgi.unibe.ch

Indian Ocean Island Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairperson Dr. Dominique Strasberg

Université de La Reunion

Faculté des Sciences

Laboratoire de Biologie Vegetale/Herbari

BP 7151

97715 Saint-Denis, Cedex 9

Reunion

Tel.: 00262-9381-70 Fax: 00262-9381-66

E-mail : stras@univ-reunion.fr

Indian Subcontinent Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. C.R. Babu

Department of Botany

University of Delhi

10, Calvary Lines

110007 Delhi

India

Tel.: 0091-11-2511266 Fax:

E-mail : csec@doe.ernet.in

Japanese Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Tetzukazu Yahara

Department of Biology

Kyushu University

812-81 Hakozaki Fukuoka

Japan

Fax: 0081-92-6322741

E-mail : tyahascb@mbox.nc.kyushu_u.ac.jp

Korean Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Kim Yong-Shik

Dept. of Landscape Architecture

College of Natural Resources

Yeungnam University

712-749 Kyongsan

South Korea

Tel.: 0082-5381-02975 Fax: 0082-5381-33812

E-mail : yskim1@ynucc.yeungnam.ac.kr

Lichen Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Göran Thor

Threatened Species Unit

Swedish University of Agriculural Scienc

P.O. Box 7072

75007 Uppsala

Schweden

Tel.: 0046-1867-2419 Fax: 0046-1867-3480

Macronesian Island Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Dr. Julia Perez de Paz

Jardin Botanico “Viero y Clavijo”

14 Tarfina Alta, Ap. de Correros

Las Palmas

Canary Islands

Spanien

Tel.: 0034-28-353342 Fax: 0034-28-352250

E-mail :

jardcan@ext.step.es

Medicinal Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Dr. Uwe Schippmann

Bundesamt für Naturschutz

Konstantinstraße 110

53179 Bonn

Tel.: 0228-8491-136 Fax: 0228-8491-119

E-mail : schippmu@bfn.de

Co-Chairman Dr. A.B. Cunningham

E-mail : ethnobot@bcs-pop.iafrica.com

Mediterranean Island Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Dr. Bertrand de Montmollin

biol. conseils

s.a. rue de la Serre 5

CH-2000 Neuchâtel

Schweiz

Tel.: 0041-32-7255-024 Fax: 0041-32-7255-290

E-mail : bioconseils@access.ch

North American Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Ms. Peggy Olwell

Endangered Species Program Coordinator

National Park Service

P.O. Box 37127-MS MIB 3223

20013-7127 Washington D.C.

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-2198-933 Fax: 001-202-2084-620

E-mail : peggy_olwell@nps.gov

Orchid Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Philip Cribb

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew

Richmond

TW9 3AB Surrey

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-181-3325-245 Fax: 0044-181-3325-278

E-mail : pc@rbgkew.org.uk

Palm Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Dr. Charles Hubbuch

Fairchild Tropical Garden

10901 Old Cutler Road

FL 33156 Miami

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-305-6671-651 Fax: 001-305-6618-953

E-mail : chubbuch@aol.com

Pteridophyte Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Mr Clive A. Jermy

The Natural History Museum

Dept. of Botany

Cromwell Road

SW7 5BD London

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-171-9389-428 Fax: 0044-171-9389-260

E-mail : c.jermy@nhm.ac.uk

Southern African Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Craig Hilton-Taylor

National Botanical Institute

Private Bag X7

7735 Claremont

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-21-7621-166 Fax: 0027-21-7976-903

E-mail : hiltonta@nbict.nbi.ac.za

South Atlantic Island Plant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Dr. Rebecca Rowe

Agriculture & Forestry Dept.

Government of St. Helena

Scotland Island of St. Helena

St. Helena

United Kingdom

Tel.: 00290-4724 Fax: 00290-4603

Temperate Broadleaved Tree Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Dr. David Hunt

83, Church Street

Milborne Port

Sherborne

DT9 5DJ Dorset

Tel.: 0044-1963-250899 Fax: 0044-1963-250999

Temperate South American Plant Specialist Group -IUCN

Chairman Dr. Carlos Villamil

Universidad Nacional del Sur

Departamento de Biologíca

8000 Bahia Blanca

Argentina

Tel.: 0054-91-25196 Fax: 0054-91-552025

E-mail :

uscbv@criba.edu.ar

Mammals

African Elephant Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Mr Greg Overton

Program Officer

c/o WWF Regional Programme Office

P.O. Box 62440

Nairobi

Kenya

African Rhino Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact The Hon. Richard H. Emslie

Scientific Programme Officer

P.O. Box 662

3200 Pietermaritzbirg

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-331-471961 Fax: 0027-331-471037

E-mail : remslie@npb.co.za

Antelope Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Dr. Richard D. Estes

5 Granite Street

NH 03458 Peterborough

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-603-9249-804 Fax: 001-603-9249-804

Asian Elephant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Raman Sukumar

Centre for Ecological Sciences

Indian Institute of Science

560012 Bangalore

India

Tel.: 0091-80-3340-985 Fax: 0091-80-3341-683

Asian Rhino Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Dr. Tom Foose

International Rhino Foundation

1400 International Road

OH 43732 Cumberland

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-717-765-9373 Fax: 001-717-765-9375

E-mail : irftom@aol.com

Asian Wild Cattle Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Mr Simon Hedges

Division of Biodiversity and Ecology

University of Southampton

Basset Crescent East

SO16 7PX Southampton

Tel.: 0044-1703-594405 Fax: 0044-1703-594269

E-mail : s.hedges@soton.ac.uk

Australasian Marsupial & Monotreme Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Andrew Burbidge

Western Australian Wildlife Research Cen

Dept of Conservation & Land Management

P.O. Box 51

WA 6065 Wanneroo

Australia

Tel.: 0061-8-9405-5128 Fax: 0061-8-9306-1066

Bear Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Dr. Christopher Servheen

University Hall

Room 309

University of Montana Missoula

MT 59812 Missoula

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-406-243-4903 Fax: 001-406-329-3212

E-mail : grizz@selway.umt.edu

Bison Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Prof Zdzislaw Pucek

Mammal Research Institute

Polish Academy of Sciences

Gen Waszkiewicza 1

17-230 Bialowieza

Poland

Tel.: 0048-835-12289 Fax: 0048-835-12289

Canid Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Ms. Laura Handoca

Oxford University

South Parks Road

OX1 3PS Oxford

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1865-271289 Fax: 0044-1865-310447

Caprinae Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Mr Marco Festa-Bianchet

Departement de Biologie

Université de Sherbrooke

Sherbrooke

J1K 2R1 Quebec

Canada

Tel.: 001-819-821-7061 Fax: 001-819-821-8049

E-mail : mbianche@courrier.usherb.ca

Cat Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Mr Peter Jackson

Haut Verger

CH-1172 Bougy Villars

Schweiz

Tel.: 0041-21-808-6012 Fax: 0041-21-808-6012

Cetacean Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Randall Reeves

OKAPI Wildlife Associates

27 Chandler Lane

Hudson

JOP 1HO Quebec

Canada

Tel.: 001-514-458-7383 Fax: 001-514-458-7383

Chiropera Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Mr Anthony Hutson

The Bat Conservation Trust

London Ecological Centre

45 Shelton Street

WC2H 9HJ London

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-171-627-2629 Fax: 0044-171-627-2628

E-mail : batcontrust@gn.apc.org

Deer Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Chris Wemmer

Contact Ms. Laura Walker

Conservation and Research Center

1500 Remount Road

Front Royal

22630 Virginia

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-540-635-6522 Fax: 001-540-635-6551

E-mail : nzpcrc04@sivm.si.edu

Edentate Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Gustavo da Fonseca

Conservation International

CI/UFMG

Rua Bueno Brandao

31010 Belo Horizonte MG

Brazil

Tel.: 0055-31-441-1795 Fax: 0055-31-441-2582

Equid Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Dr. Patricia Moehlman

The Wildlife Conservation Society

Box 2031

Arusha

Tanzania

Tel.: 00255-57-7504 Fax: 00255-57-8271

E-mail : tan.guides@habari.co.tz

Hyaena Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Gus Mills

National Parks Board SA

Private Bag X402

1350 Skukuza

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-1311-65611 Fax: 0027-1311-65467

Hyrax Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Neil Fairall

Nature & Environmental Conservation

P.O. Box 545

7195 Kleinmond

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-2823-4379 Fax: 0027-2823-4379

Insectivore, Tree Shrew and Elephant Shrew Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Rainer Hutterer

Museum Alexander König

Adenauerallee 150-164

53113 Bonn

Tel.: 0228-91220 Fax: 0228-216979

Lagomorph Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Andrew Smith

Arizona State University

Dept. of Zoology

Tempe

85287-1501 Arizona

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-602-965-4042 Fax: 001-602-965-2519

E-mail : a.smith@asu.edu

Mustelid, Viverrid and Procyonid Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Mr Roland Wirth

Zoologische Gesellschaft

für Arten- und Populationsschutz e.V.

Franz-Senn Straße 14

81377 München

Tel.: 089-714-2997 Fax: 089-719-3327

E-mail :

106317.3335@compuserve.com

Chairwoman Procyonid Sub-group Dr. Angela Glatston

Tel.: 0031-10-443-1410 Fax: 0031-10-467-7811

E-mail : A.R.Glatston@inter.nl.net

New World Marsupial Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Ricardo A. Ojeda

ZoologRa y EcologRa Animal

Casilla de Correo 507

5500 Mendoza

Argentina

Tel.: 0054-61-287995 Fax: 0054-61-287370

Otter Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Herr Claus Reuther

Otter-Zentrum Hankensbüttel

Aktion Fischotterschutz e.V.

Sudendorfallee 1

29386 Hankensbüttel

Tel.: 05832-980833 Fax: 05832-980851

E-mail : Aktion.fischotterschutz@t-online.de

Pangolin Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Jung-Tai Chao

Division of Forest Protection

Taiwan Forestry Research Institute

53 Nan Hai Road

Taipei

Taiwan

Tel.: 00886-2-3817-107 Fax: 00886-2-3142-234

E-mail : jtchao@tpts1.seed.net.tw

Pig, Peccary and Hippo Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Mr William Oliver

Fauna & Flora International

Great Eastern House

Tenison Road

CB1 2DT Cambridge

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1223-461471 Fax: 0044-1223-461481

E-mail : info@ffint.org

Polar Bear Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairman Dr. Gerald Garner

Alaska Science Center

1011 East Tudor Road

Anchorage

Alaska

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-907-786-3559 Fax: 001-907-786-3636

E-mail : gerald_garner@nbs.gov

Primate Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Russell Mittermeier

Conservation International

1015 18th Street NW, Suite 1000

DC 20036 Washington

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-4295-660 Fax: 001-202-8875-188

E-mail : r-mittermeier@conservation.org

Rodent Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairmann Dr. Giovanni Amori

Centro di Genetica Evoluzionistica

Consiglio Nazionale della Recerche

Via Lancisi 29

I-00161 Roma

Italien

Tel.: 0039-6-4403-277 Fax: 0039-6-4403-0311

Seal Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Peter Reijnders

Research Institute for Nature Management

PO Box 59

1790 AD Den Burg

Niederlande

Tel.: 0031-2220-69700 Fax: 0031-2220-19235

South American Camelid Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairperson Dr. Slivia Puig

Casilla de Correo 507

5500 Mendoza

Argentina

Tel.: 0054-61-287995 Fax: 0054-61-287370

E-mail : gecs@planet.losandes.com.ar

Tapir Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Ms. Sharon Matola

Belize Zoo

PO Box 1787

Belize City

Belize

Tel.: 00501-2-45523 Fax: 00501-2-78808

E-mail : belizezoo@btl.net

Wolf Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. David Mech

US Fish & Wildlife Service

North Central Forest

1992 Folwell Avenue,

MN 55108 St Paul

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-612-649-5231 Fax: 001-612-649-5233

Birds

Bustard Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Mr Paul Goriup

The Nature Conservation Bureau Ltd.

36, Kingfisher Court

Hambridge Road

RG14 5SJ Newbury

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1635-550380 Fax: 0044-1635-550230

E-mail : 100347.1526@compuserve.com

Cormorant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Herr Mennobart von Eerden

Directoraat-General Rijkswaterstraat

Postbus 600

8200 AP Lelystad

Niederlande

Tel.: 0031-320-297121 Fax: 0031-320-234300

Cracid Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Stuart Strahl

Pickering Creek Environmental Center

27370 Sharp Road

Easton

21601 Maryland

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-410-822-4903

Crane Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. George Archibald

International Crane Foundation

E11376 Shady Lane Road

Baraboo

53913 Wisconsin

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-608-356-9462 Fax: 001-608-356-9465

Diver and Loon Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Joseph Kerekes

Canadian Wildlife Service

Queen Square, 45 Alderney Drive

Dartmouth

B24 2N6 Nova Scotia

Canada

Tel.: 001-902-426-6356 Fax: 001-902-426-7209

Duck Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Jeff Kirby

The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust

Slimbridge

GL2 7BT Gloucester

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1453-890333 Fax: 0044-1453-890827

E-mail : jeff.kirby@wwt.org.uk

Flamingo Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Alan R. Johnson

Station Biologique de la Tour du Valat

Le Sambuc

F-13200 Arles

France

Tel.: 0033-90-972013 Fax: 0033-90-972019

Goose Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Jesper Madsen

Wildlife Ecology Division

National Environmental Research Institut

Grenavej 12

DK-8410 Kalo Ronde

Denmark

Tel.: 0045-892-01513 Fax: 0045-892-01515

E-mail : ffjm@dmu.dk

Grebe Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Jon Fjeldsa

Zoological Museum 4 afd

Universitetsparken 15

DK-21100 Copenhagen

Denmark

Tel.: 0045-3135-4111 Fax: 0045-3124-7599

Grouse Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Frau Ilse Storch

Wildbiologische Gesellschaft München e.V

Linderhof 2

82488 Ettal

Tel.: 08822-9212-0 Fax: 08822-9212-12

E-mail : WGM.EV@t-online.de

Heron Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. James Kushlan

Patuxent Environmental Science Center

12100 Beech Forest Road

Laurel

20708 Maryland

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-301-497-5500 Fax: 001-301-497-5505

E-mail : james_kushlan@nbs.gov

Hornbill Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman Ms. Wendy Worth

San Antonio Zoo

3903 North St Mary’s Street

San Antonio

78212-3199 Texas

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-210-734-7184 Fax: 001-210-734-7291

Megapode Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. René Dekker

National Museum of Natural History

P.O. Box 9517

2300 RA Leiden

Niederlande

Tel.: 0031-71-514-3844 Fax: 0031-71-513-3344

E-mail : dekker@nnm.nl

Partridge, Quail and Francolin Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. John Carroll

The Game Conservancy Trust

Fordingbridge

SP6 1EF Hampshire

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1425-652381 Fax: 0044-1425-655848

Pheasant Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Peter Garson

University of Newcastle

Dept. of Agriculture & Environmental Science

King George VI Building

NE1 7RU Newcastle Upon Tyne

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-191-222-6674/6268 Fax: 0044-191-222-5228

E-mail : peter.garson@ncl.ac.uk

Pelican Specialist Group – IUCN

Chair (Old World) Dr. Alain Crivelli

Station Biologique de la Tour du Valat

Le Sambuc

F-13200 Arles

France

Tel.: 0033-90-972013 Fax: 0033-90-972019

Seaduck Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Stefan Pihl

Denmark

E-mail : sp@dmu.dk

Swan Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairwoman for Eurasia Dr. Eileen Rees

Wetlands International

Marij Kewegll

P.O. Box 7002

6700 CA Wageningen

Niederlande

Tel.: 0031-317-474711 Fax: 0031-317-474712

Stork, Ibis and Spoonbill Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman for Old World Dr. Koen Brouwer

National Onderzoek Dierentuinen

Postbus 20164

1000 HD Amsterdam

Niederlande

Tel.: 0031-20-620-7476 Fax: 0031-20-625-3931

E-mail : nvdzoos@worldonline.nl

Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Andy Green

Donana Biological Station

Avenida Maria Luisa

Pabellon del Peru

41013 Sevilla

Spanien

Tel.: 0034-5-4232340 Fax: 0034-5-4621125

E-mail : andy@ebd03.ebd.csic.es

Wader Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Nick Davidson

Joint Nature Conservation Committee

Monkstone House,

City Road

PE1 1JY Peterborough

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-173-3688632 Fax: 0044-173-3555948

E-mail : procter@bexwell.dungeon.com

Woodcock and Snipe Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-chairman Dr. Heribert Kalchreuter

European Wildlife Research Institute

Glashütte

79848 Bonndorf im Schwarzwald,

Tel.: 07653-1891 Fax: 07653-9269

Reptiles and Amphibians

African Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. William Branch

Curator of Herpetology

Port Elizabeth Museum

P.O. Box 13147

6013 Humewood

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-41-561051 Fax: 0027-41-562175

E-mail : pemwrb@zoo.upe.ac.za

Australasian Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Harold Cogger

The Australian Museum

6 College Street

2000 Sydney NSW

Australia

Tel.: 0061-2-339-8215 Fax: 0061-2-332-3656

China Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Prof. Zhao Er-Mi

Chengdu Institute of Biology

Chinese Acadamy of Sciences

Chengdu Sichuan Province

610015 Chengdu

China

Tel.: 0086-28-558-1260 Fax: 0086-28-558-2846

Crocodile Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Dr. James Perran Ross

Florida Museum of Natural Sciences

University of Florida

Gainsville

32611 Florida

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-904-392-1721 Fax: 001-904-392-9367

E-mail : prosscsg@flmnh.ufl.edu

European Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chair Mr Keith Corbett

Herpetological Conservation Trust

655 a, Christchurch Road

Boscombe

BH1 4AP Bournemouth

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1202-391319 Fax: 0044-1202-392785

Marine Turtle Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Ms Marydele Donnelly

1725 DeSales Street NW

Suite 500

20036 Washington DC

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-429-5609 Fax: 001-202-872-0619

E-mail : 74521.751@compuserve.com

South American Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Prof. Jorge D. Williams

Museo de La Plata

Casilla de Correo 745

1900 La Plata

Argentina

Tel.: 0054-21-513747 Fax: 0054-21-226111

E-mail : jorgew@netverk.com.ar

South Asian Reptile and Amphibian Specialist Group – IUCN

Chair Dr. Indraneil Das

Centre for Herpetology

Madras Crocodile Bank Trust

Post Bag No. 4, Mamallapuram

603 104 Tamil Nadu

India

Tel.: 0091-44-412-4332 Fax: 0091-44-491-0910

Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Mr John L. Behler

Wildlife Conservation Society

Bronx

10460 New York

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-718-220-5152 Fax: 001-718-220-7114

E-mail : jbehler.wcs@mcimail.com

West Indian Iguana Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairwoman Dr. Allison Alberts

Center for Reproduction of Endangered Species

Zoological Society of San Diego

P.O. Box 551

92112 San Diego

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-619-557-3955 Fax: 001-619-557-3959

E-mail : aalberts@sunstroke.sdsu.edu

Fish

Coral Reef Fish Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-Chairwoman Dr. Patricia C. Almada-Villela

60, Newington

Willingham

CB4 5JE Cambridge

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1954-260520 Fax: 0044-1954-202291

E-mail : Palmada@aquacon.demon.co.uk

Freshwater Fish Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Michael Bruton

Two Oceans Aquarium

P.O. Box 50603

8002 Waterfront

South Africa

Tel.: 0027-21-418-3823 Fax: 0027-21-418-3952

E-mail : mbruton@twoocean.co.za

Sturgeon Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Vadim Birstein

American Museum of Natural History

Dept. of Icthyology

Central Park West at 79th St.

10024-5192 New York

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-212-245-3907 Fax: 001-212-956-2515

E-mail : birstein@sturgeons.com

Invertebrates

Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Denton Belk

840 E Mulberry Avenue

San Antonio

78212-5192 Texas

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-210-732-8809 Fax: 001-210-732-3943

E-mail : dbelk@texas.net

Mollusc Specialist Group – IUCN

Co-chair Dr. Mary Seddon

Biodiversity & Systematic Biology

National Museum & Galleries of Wales

Cathays Park

Cardiff

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1222-573343 Fax: 0044-1222-239009

E-mail : Mary.Seddon@nmgw.ac.uk/seddonm@cf.ac.uk

Odonata Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Norman W. Moore

The Farm House

117 Boxworth End

Swavesey

CB4 5RA Cambridge

United Kingdom

Tel.: 0044-1954-230233

Orthopteroid Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact: Dr. Dave Charles Rentz

CSIRO Division of Entomology

GPO Box 1700

2601 Canberra

Australia

Tel.: 0061-6-246-4286 Fax: 0061-6-246-4000

E-mail : daver@ento.csiro.au

Social Insect Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Donat Agosti

American Museum of Natural History

Dept. of Entomology

Central Park West at 79th St.

10024-5192 New York

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-212-769-5611 Fax: 001-212-769-5277

E-mail :

agosti@amnh.org

Disciplinary

Conservation Breeding Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Ulie Seal

12101 Johnny Cake Ridge Road

Apple Valley

55124-8151 Minnesotta

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-612-431-9325 Fax: 001-612-432-2757

E-mail : cbsg@epx.cis.umn.edu

Invasive Species Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Ms Sarah Lowe

School of Environmental and Marine Sciences

University of Auckland

Tamaki Campus, Private Bag 92019

Auckland

New Zealand

Tel.: 0064-9-373-7599 Fax: 0064-9-373-7042

E-mail : s.lowe@auckland.ac.nz

Re-Introduction Specialist Group – IUCN

Dr. Mark Stanley-Price

African Wildlife Foundation

P.O. Box 48177

Nairobi

Kenya

Tel.: 00254-2-710367 Fax: 00254-2-710372

E-mail : awf.nrb@tt.sasa.unep.no

Sustainable Use of Wild Species Specialist Group – IUCN

Contact Dr. Steven Edwards

1400 15th Street North West

Suite 502

20036 Washington DC

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-939-3416 Fax: 001-202-797-5461

E-mail : sedwards@iucnus.org

Veterinary Specialist Group – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Michael Woodford

2440 Virginia Avenue North West

Apt. D-1105

20037 Washington DC

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-331-9448 Fax: 001-202-331-9448

E-mail : dinton@aol.com

Declining Amphibian Populations Task Force – IUCN

Chairman Dr. Ronald Heyer

Smithsonian Institution

NHB Stop 180

20560 Washington DC

U.S.A.

Tel.: 001-202-357-2195 Fax: 001-202-786-2934

E-mail : heyer.ron@nmnh.si.edu

Contact Dr. John Wilkinson

International Coordinator

Tel.: 0044-1908-653831 Fax: 0044-1908-653744

E-mail : j.wilkinson@open.ac.uk

Contact Dr. Tim Halliday

International Director

Tel.: 0044-1908-653831 Fax: 0044-1908-653744

E-mail : t.r.halliday@open.ac.uk

Ähnliche Beiträge